Privacy Policy

LiveGuru Group Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use for Customers and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is LiveGuru Group Ltd.


Information we may collect from you


We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site and or associated third party websites (the “Website”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to or using our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
  • To facilitate service provision, information you provide over our systems (including personal or sensitive information) may be provided to the Consultant of your choice or an alternative Consultant who we believe may be able to assist you.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, communication data and other logged information, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Name, a user name, gender, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, and (in the case of Consultants) such other personal information as is required to outline your professional qualifications and experience.
  • For the avoidance of doubt, LiveGuru Group Ltd will not store any credit card or debit card details.



IP addresses


We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and to improve the services we offer.


Cookies


LiveGuru Group Ltd’s servers automatically record information when you use our website or services, including the URL, IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of your request. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve the Website.


Where we store your personal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Uses made of the information


We use information held about you in the following ways:



  • To facilitate the provision of services to you.
  • To disclose to Consultants in order to facilitate their provision of services to you (including alternative or replacement Consultants and you agree that any information you provide may be disclosed to and utilised by an alternative or replacement Consultant with the aim of assisting you).
  • To monitor the quality of Consultant advice and feedback from Consumers as to service satisfaction.
  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To administer any account you may have with us.
  • Undertake marketing analysis and make general improvements to the Website.
  • In respect of Consultants registered on the Website, compare data supplied by you with that held by third parties in order to verify the information submitted and to verify your identity.
  • Obtain your comments and views of the services we provide.


The Website may allow you to select a Consultant who is registered with us and such Consultant will, where available, provide the services available on the Website. In order for those services to be provided we provide necessary details about you to the Consultant. We tell you about this at the point we collect that information on the Website. Please note that certain services may be unavailable if you do not want to disclose the personal information you are asked for.


Disclosure of your information


We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.


We may disclose your personal information to third parties:


  • To Consultants in order to facilitate their provision of services to you.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If LiveGuru Group Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirement, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LiveGuru Group Ltd, our customers, you, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.



Forums


The Site may from time to time include forums, message boards (including message boards relating to feedback) and/or news groups on which you can post information. Any information that you post in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal details as part of that information.


Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@live.guru or write to us at LiveGuru, 79 Wardour Street, London W1D 6QB.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@live.guru or write to us at LiveGuru, 79 Wardour Street, London W1D 6QB.


Status of consultants


For the avoidance of doubt, Consultants are not employed by LiveGuru Group Ltd or under the control of LiveGuru Group Ltd. LiveGuru Group Ltd is a telecommunications facilitator and Consultants are responsible for their own compliance with the Act and any other data protection provisions.